Welcome to World Footy News
Friday, September 22 2017 @ 10:32 AM ACST

 

2014 AFL International Cup - Results and Ladders

 

Round 1 -  Sunday 10th August 2014 - Royal Park, Melbourne, Australia

9:30am

McAlister Oval - Women - Ireland vs Fiji
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Ireland  5.1   5.6   7.7  10.7 (67)
Fiji  0.0   0.0   0.0   1.0 (6)
 
Ransford Oval - Men - Tonga vs India
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Tonga  4.5   10.10   19.14   24.22 (166)
India  0.0   0.0   0.0   1.0 (6)
 
Western Oval - Men - USA vs Finland
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
USA  8.1   16.6   21.8   29.8 (182)
Finland  0.0  0.1   0.1   0.1 (1)
 

11:30am

McAlister Oval - Men - Ireland vs Fiji
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Ireland  2.1  3.1   6.5   9.8 (62)
Fiji  0.0   1.0   1.0   1.4 (10)
 
Ransford Oval - Women - Tonga vs Canada Midnight Suns
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Tonga  0.0   1.1   1.1   1.1 (7)
Canada Midnight Suns  1.0   4.6   4.6   4.7 (31)
 
Western Oval - Men - New Zealand vs Sweden
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
New Zealand  6.4   11.8  18.13    24.18 (162)
Sweden  0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0 (0)
 

1:30pm

McAlister Oval - Men - Nauru vs Indonesia
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Nauru  7.1   15.5   24.14   35.17 (227)
Indonesia  0.1   1.1   1.1   1.1 (7)
 
Ransford Oval - Men - South Africa vs Pakistan
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
South Africa  4.6   9.11  14.17  23.22 (160)
Pakistan  2.1   2.1  2.1    2.2 (14)
 
Western Oval - Women - Canada Northern Lights vs USA Freedom
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Canada Nor. Lights 2.3  4.8  5.10    8.13 (61)
USA Freedom 1.0   1.0 1.1   1.1 (7)
 

3:30pm

McAlister Oval - Men - Great Britain vs France
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Great Britain  5.5   8.10   10.13   12.18 (90)
France  0.0   0.1   0.1   1.1 (7)
 
Ransford Oval - Men - PNG vs Japan
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
PNG  5.4   12.8   17.16   24.19 (163)
Japan  0.0   1.0   1.0   1.0 (6)
 
Western Oval - Men - Canada vs China
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Canada  3.2   8.2   13.5   19.5 (119)
China  0.0   0.1   0.1   0.1 (1)
 

 

Round 2 -  Wednesday 13th August 2014 - Royal Park and Linen House Centre (Seaford), Melbourne, Australia

9:30am

Ransford Oval - Women - USA Freedom vs Canada Midnight Suns
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
USA Freedom 3.2 (20) 4.2 (26) 7.7 (49) 9.10 (64)
Canada Midnight Suns 0.0 (0) 1.1 (7) 1.1 (7) 1.2 (8)
 
Western Oval - Men - Japan vs Pakistan
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Japan 4.1 (25) 5.2 (32) 7.3 (45) 9.4 (58)
Pakistan 0.1 (1) 0.1 (1) 3.3 (21) 3.4 (22)
 

11:30am

McAlister Oval - Women - Ireland vs Tonga
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Ireland 3.1 (19) 5.6 (36) 7.8 (50) 9.9 (63)
Tonga 1.0 (6) 1.1 (7) 1.1 (7) 1.2 (8)
 
Ransford Oval - Men - Nauru vs Great Britain
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Nauru 1.2 (8) 1.6 (12) 3.9 (27) 6.14 (50)
Great Britain 0.3 (3) 1.4 (10) 3.5 (23) 4.5 (29)
 
Western Oval - Women - Canada Northern Lights vs USA Liberty
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Canada Northern Lights 6.2 (38) 9.6 (60) 15.9 (99) 19.11 (125)
USA Liberty 0.0 (0) 0.0 (0) 0.0 (0) 0.0 (0)
 

12:30pm / 1:30pm

Linen House Centre, Seaford - Men - New Zealand vs China
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
New Zealand 7.6 (48) 14.15 (99)   28.25 (193)
China 0.0 0.0 (0)   0.0 (0)
McAlister Oval - Men - Sweden vs Finland
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Sweden 4.5 (29) 8.8 (56) 10.10 (70) 13.3 (91)
Finland 0.0 (0) 0.0 (0) 2.1 (13) 2.2 (14)
 
Ransford Oval - Men - Ireland vs France
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Ireland 6.2 (38) 10.4 (64) 12.6 (78) 17.9 (111)
France 0.0 (0) 0.0 (0) 0.2 (2) 0.2 (2)
 
Western Oval - Men - South Africa vs Tonga
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
South Africa 5.1 (31) 7.2 (44) 11.4 (70) 13.4 (82)
Tonga 1.2 (8) 1.3 (9) 2.3 (15) 2.5 (17)
 

3:30pm

McAlister Oval - Men - USA vs Canada
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
USA 1.0 2.2 (14) 3.2 8.3 (51)
Canada 0.1 0.3 (3) 2.6 2.8 (20)
 
Ransford Oval - Men - Fiji vs Indonesia
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Fiji 8.6 16.10 (106) 24.10 32.16 (208)
Indonesia 0.0 0.0 (0) 0.0 0.0 (0)
 
Western Oval - Men - Papua New Guinea vs India
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
PNG 8.7 19.9 26.15 33.18 (216)
India 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
 

 

Round 3 -  Saturday 16th August 2014 - Venues across Victoria, Australia

 

10am Wheelers Hill - Women - Canada NL vs Fiji
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Canada NL 3.2 4.6 4.8 9.13 (67)
Fiji 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.2 (2)
 
11:10am Ballarat - Men - China vs Finland
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
China 0.0 0.1 2.5 3.8 (26)
Finland 0.0 1.0 2.0 3.4 (22)
 
11:40am Bulleen - Men - GB vs Fiji
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
GB 1.0 3.3 4.4 4.9 (33)
Fiji 0.4 2.6 5.7 7.7 (49)
 
11:40am Box Hill North - Men - Tonga vs Japan
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Tonga 4.2 10.5 16.7 21.10 (136)
Japan 1.2 1.3 1.3 2.3 (15)
 
11:45am Mordialloc - Men - Canada vs Sweden
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Canada 5.2 12.3 17.4 20.10 (130)
Sweden 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 (00)
 
12pm Diggers Rest - Men - France vs Indonesia
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
France 2.6 7.9 9.12 16.14 (110)
Indonesia 0.0 0.2 0.3 0.4 (4)
 
12pm Geelong - Men - PNG vs South Africa
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
PNG 2.0 2.3 3.6 7.8 (50)
South Africa 3.8 5.9 5.11 8.11 (59)
 
12:30pm Montrose - Men - NZ vs USA
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
NZ 1.3 6.7 8.9 10.11 (71)
USA 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.1 (13)
 
2pm Plenty - Women - Ireland vs USA Liberty
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Ireland 3.2 6.5 9.10 10.10 (70)
USA Liberty 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 (6)
 
4pm Craigieburn - Men - India vs Pakistan
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
India 0.0 0.1 0.1 1.1 (7)
Pakistan 3.6 9.7 11.13 14.17 (101)
 
4:30pm St Albans - Women - USA Freedom vs Tonga
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
USA Freedom     7.6 9.11 (65)
Tonga     0.0 0.0 (0)
 
5:15pm Bendigo - Men - Ireland vs Nauru
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Ireland 2.4 5.5 6.5 10.6 (66)
Nauru 2.0 4.1 6.2 6.3 (39)
 

 

Ladders at completion of Round 3 -  Saturday 16th August 2014

The Women's is straight forward but the Men are divided into 3 pools, with the complication being that the top 4 that go through to the semi-finals after 3 rounds are the top of each pool and then the next best based on combining all the teams - hence we've also shown a Combined ladder. That will also determine the teams that make what the AFL has called Division 1, i.e. teams 5 - 12, and Division 2, i.e. teams 13 to 18.

The 4 nations through to the top level men's semi-finals are: Ireland, South Africa, New Zealand and Papua New Guinea.

Teams into Division 1 (the second tier) are: Canada, Tonga, Nauru, Fiji, USA, Great Britain, Pakistan, France.

The remaining teams go into Division 3 (third tier): Sweden, Japan, China, Finland, India, Indonesia.

 

2014 AFL International Cup Ladders - completion of Round 3 (Saturday August 16th)
Men's Pool A
Pos Team W L %
1 Ireland 3 0 469
2 Nauru 2 1 310
3 Fiji 2 1 281
4 GB 1 2 143
5 France 1 2 58
6 Indonesia 0 3 2
Men's Pool B
Pos Team W L %
1 South Africa 3 0 372
2 PNG 2 1 660
3 Tonga 2 1 316
4 Pakistan 1 2 61
5 Japan 1 2 25
6 India 0 3 3
Men's Pool C
Pos Team W L %
1 NZ 3 0 3277
2 Canada 2 1 517
3 USA 2 1 264
4 Sweden 1 2 30
5 China 1 2 8
6 Finland 0 3 6

Men's Combined Division
Pos Team W L %
1 NZ 3 0 3277
2 Ireland 3 0 469
3 South Africa 3 0 372
4 PNG 2 1 660
5 Canada 2 1 517
6 Tonga 2 1 316
7 Nauru 2 1 310
8 Fiji 2 1 281
9 USA 2 1 264
10 Great Britain 1 2 143
11 Pakistan 1 2 61
12 France 1 2 58
13 Sweden 1 2 30
14 Japan 1 2 25
15 China 1 2 8
16 Finland 0 3 13
17 India 0 3 3
18 Indonesia 0 3 2
Women's Division
Pos Team W L %
1 Canada N/Lights 3 0 2811
2 Ireland 3 0 1005
3 USA Freedom 2 1 196
4 Canada M/Suns 1 1 55
5 Tonga 0 3 9
6 Fiji 0 2 6
7 USA Liberty 0 2 3

* Note the ladders are WFN's unofficial calculations. Percentage is points for divided by points against mutliplied by 100, as per the AFL method.


FINAL 4

 · The top placed finisher based on wins, losses and percentage from pools A, B & C will progress into the Semi Finals

· The 4th place in the Semi Finals will be awarded to the country with the best points and percentage based on their wins and losses from the first 3 rounds

DIVISION 1 & 2

· The remaining countries will be re-ranked from 5 to 18 based on their win/loss record and percentage from the first 3 rounds.

· The points and percentage from the first 3 rounds of matches will carry over to the 4th round of matches.

· Countries 5 -18 will be split into 2 Divisions.

Final 4
Pos Team
1 New Zealand
2 Ireland
3 South Africa
4 PNG
Division 1
Pos Team
 5  Canada
 6 Tonga 
 7  Nauru
 8 Fiji 
 9  USA
 10  Great Britain
 11  Pakistan
 12  France
Division 2
Pos Team
 13  Sweden
 14  Japan
 15  China
 16  Finland
 17  India
 18  Indonesia

 

Women's Round 4 - Monday 18th August 2014 - Royal Park, Melbourne, Australia

11am Ransford Oval - Women - Fiji vs USA Liberty
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Fiji  1.0 (6)  6.2 (38)  7.3 (45)  7.5 (47)
USA Liberty  0.0 (0)  0.0 (0)  0.1 (1)  0.1 (1)
11am McAlister Oval - Women - Ireland vs Canada Midnight Suns
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Ireland  5.3 (33)  9.6 (60)  11.9 (75)  11.12 (78)
Canada Midnight Suns  1.0 (6)  2.0 (12)  2.0 (12)  2.1 (13)

 

Men's Semi-Final Round - Tuesday 19th August - Royal Park, Melbourne, Australia

 (includes amended Division 2 draw as per worldfootynews.com recommendation to prevent teams playing each other multiple times and ensure a fair spread of games whilst still providing an accurate final ladder)

 
 

11:30am

McAlister Oval - Men - Tonga (6) vs Pakistan (11)
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Tonga  4.3 (27)  9.11 (65)  14.15 (99)  21.21 (147)
Pakistan  1.0 (6)  1.0 (6)  1.0 (6)  1.0 (6)
 
Ransford Oval - Men - New Zealand (1) vs PNG (4)
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
New Zealand  0.0 (0)  2.2 (14)  4.2 (26)  4.4 (28)
PNG  4.0 (24)  6.0 (36)  7.3 (45)  12.3 (75)
 
Western Oval - Men - Sweden (13) vs Indonesia (18)
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Sweden  2.1 (13)  6.3 (39)  7.4 (46)  9.6 (60)
Indonesia  2.5 (17)  2.5 (17)  4.7 (31)  4.8 (32)
 

1:30pm

McAlister Oval - Men - Nauru (7) vs Great Britain (10)
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Nauru  2.1 (13)  3.4 (22)  7.6 (48)  7.7 (49)
Great Britain  2.2 (14)  4.2 (26)  4.2 (26)  5.3 (33)
 
Ransford Oval - Men - Ireland (2) vs South Africa (3)
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Ireland  0.0 (0)  4.1 (25)  5.3 (33)  8.5 (53)
South Africa  0.2 (2)  1.3 (9)  4.4 (28)  4.4 (28)
 
Western Oval - Men - Japan (14) vs China (15)
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Japan  3.0 (18)  3.1 (19)  4.3 (27)  5.4 (34)
China  0.2 (2)  1.2 (8)  1.4 (10)  2.5 (17)
 

3:30pm

McAlister Oval - Men - Fiji (8) vs USA (9)
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Fiji  1.0 (6)  2.0 (12)  3.1 (19)  3.2 (20)
USA  2.3 (15)  6.4 (40)  8.7 (55)  12.7 (79)
 
Ransford Oval - Men - Canada (5) vs France (12)
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Canada  1.4 (10)  6.10 (46)  8.11 (59)  9.15 (69)
France  1.0 (6)  1.1 (7)  2.3 (15)  2.4 (16)
 
Western Oval - Men - Finland (16) vs India (17)
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Finland  0.1 (1)  0.2 (2)  2.4 (16)  3.7 (25)
India  0.1 (1)  0.1 (1)  1.1 (7)  1.2 (8)
 

 

Women's Round 5 - Wednesday 20th August - Royal Park, Melbourne, Australia

10am Ransford Oval - Women - Canada N/Lights vs Tonga
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Canada N/L 8.2 (50) 14.6 (90) 18.9 (117) 22.12 (144)
Tonga 0.0 (0) 0.0 (0) 1.0 (6) 2.0 (12)
10am McAlister Oval - Women - USA Freedom vs Fiji
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
USA Freedom 2.1 (13) 8.2 (50) 10.6 (66) 12.7 (79)
Fiji 0.1 (1) 0.1 (1) 0.1 (1) 0.1 (1)
12pm Ransford Oval - Women - Canada M/Suns vs USA Liberty
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Canada M/Suns 1.2 (8) 3.3 (21) 4.3 (27) 5.5 (35)
USA Liberty 0.1 (1) 0.1 (1) 2.3 (15) 2.3 (15)


Ladders at completion of Men's Semi-final Round (Tues 19th August 2014) and Women's Round 5 (Wednesday 20th August 2014)

Note: Men's top 4 was New Zealand (1), Ireland (2), South Africa (3), PNG (4) with the winners (PNG and Ireland) now through to the Grand Final.

Men's Division 1
Pos Team W L %
5 Canada 3 1 497
6 Tonga 3 1 433
7 USA 3 1 288
8 Nauru 3 1 270
9 Fiji 2 2 165
10 Great Britain 1 3 119
11 France 1 3 49
12 Pakistan 1 3 38
Men's Division 2
Pos Team W L %
13 Sweden 2 2 45
14 Japan 2 2 33
15 Finland 1 3 20
16 China 1 3 12
17 Indonesia 0 4 7
18 India 0 4 4
Women's
Pos Team W L %
1 Canada N/Lights 4 0 1890
2 Ireland 4 0 842
3 USA Freedom 3 1 307
4 Canada M/Suns 2 2 53
5 Fiji 1 3 26
6 Tonga 0 4 9
7 USA Liberty 0 4 8

* Note the ladders are WFN's unofficial calculations. Percentage is points for divided by points against mutliplied by 100, as per the AFL method.

 

Finals Round - Friday 22nd August - Royal Park, Melbourne, Australia

 

9:00am

McAlister Oval - Men - Sweden vs China (Div 2 round)
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Sweden 2.4 6.8 8.9 10.14 (74)
China 1.0 2.0 3.2 4.2 (26)
 
Ransford Oval - Men - Japan vs Finland (Div 2 round)
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Japan 4.7 6.11 8.17 12.19 (91)
Finland 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 (6)
 
Western Oval - Women - Fiji vs Tonga (for 5th/6h)
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Fiji 0.0 0.1 1.2 1.3 (9)
Tonga 0.3 0.3 0.4 0.5 (5)
 

11:00am

McAlister Oval - Men - Pakistan vs France (for 11th/12th)
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Pakistan 1.2 1.2 1.2 1.2 (8)
France 2.2 7.4 10.8 13.11 (89)
 
Ransford Oval - Women - USA Freedom vs Canada M/Suns (for 3rd/4th)
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
USA Freedom 5.5 10.9 12.12 17.15 (117)
Canada M/Suns 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 (0)
 
Western Oval - Men - Fiji vs Great Britain (for 9th/10th)
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Fiji 0.2 2.3 2.4 2.7 (19)
Great Britain 1.3 1.5 5.6 5.7 (37)
 

1:00pm

McAlister Oval - Men - Canada vs Tonga (for 5th/6th)
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Canada 3.3 3.4 7.5 9.7 (61)
Tonga 0.1 3.3 5.4 7.6 (48)
 
Ransford Oval - Men - New Zealand vs South Africa (for 3rd/4th)
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
New Zealand 2.3 3.3 3.3 6.8 (44)
South Africa 2.1 4.1 4.5 6.7 (43)
 
Western Oval - Men - USA vs Nauru (for 7th/8th)
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
USA 2.3 2.6 4.6 4.11 (35)
Nauru 2.2 4.4 7.6 9.6 (60)
 
3:00pm
Ransford Oval - Men - Indonesia vs India (Div 2 round)
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Indonesia 2.0 2.4 7.4 9.6 (60)
India 1.1 1.1 1.2 1.2 (8)
 


Final Men's Division 2 Ladder

Men's Division 2
Pos Team W L %
13 Sweden 3 2 61.8
14 Japan 3 2 59.3
15 Finland 1 4 17.2
16 Indonesia 1 4 16.8
17 China 1 4 15.8
18 India 0 5 5.1

* Note the ladders are WFN's unofficial calculations. Percentage is points for divided by points against mutliplied by 100, as per the AFL method.


Grand Finals - Saturday 23rd August - Melbourne, Australia

Punt Road Oval - Women's Grand Final - Canada Northern Lights vs Ireland Banshees
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Canada Northern Lights 0.1 1.7 3.8 5.8 (38)
Ireland Banshees 0.0 0.0 1.0 2.0 (12)

 

MCG - Men's Grand Final - Ireland Warriors vs Papua New Guinea Mosquitos
Team 1/4 1/2 3/4 Final
Ireland 3.2 3.4 4.5 6.6 (42)
PNG 1.1 2.5 3.8 6.9 (45)


Final Positions

 Men's top 4 played off for 1st/2nd and 3rd/4th.
Men's Division 1 played off in ladder pairs for 5th/6th down to 11th/12th.
Men's Division 2 was decided by final aggregated ladder positions as above.
Women's Division played off in ladder pairs for 1st/2nd down to 5th/6th (and 7th remained as per their ladder position).

Men's Competition
Pos Team
1 PNG
2 Ireland
3 New Zealand
4 South Africa
5 Canada
6 Tonga
7 Nauru
8 USA
9 Great Britain
10 Fiji
11 France
12 Pakistan
13 Sweden
14 Japan
15 Finland
16 Indonesia
17 China
18 India
Women's Competition
Pos Team
1 Canada N/Lights
2 Ireland
3 USA Freedom
4 Canada M/Suns
5 Fiji
6 Tonga
7 USA Liberty

 

Last Updated: Sunday, August 31 2014 @ 12:54 AM ACST|Hits: 3,875 View Printable Version