Welcome to World Footy News
Monday, October 14 2019 @ 11:21 pm ACDT

View Printable Version

Round 4 AFLW Teams

Australia

Image Source: AFL Women's 

Round 4 team lists have been released below

Geelong vs Carlton, Saturday 23rd February 4:45pm at GMHBA Stadium

Geelong Squad

Position

Name

#

Name

#

Name

#

Backs

A.Teague

40

R.Goring

44

M.McMahon

24

Half Backs

M.Hickey

18

M.McDonald

11

D.Taylor

27

Centreline

 

 

R.Cranston

30

 

 

Half Forwards

D.Orr

2

M.Boyd

26

S.Van De Heuvel

27

Forwards

R.Garing

12

P.McWilliams

23

J.Ivey

5

Followers

A.O'Connor

45

M.Keryk

16

O.Purcell

16

Interchange

E.Hoare

46

M.Clifford 

7

G.Clarke

17

 

J.Crockett-Grills

6

C.Blakeway

4

 

 

Emergencies

G.Rankin

10

K.Darby

8

 

 

 

EMG4

EMG4_NO

 

 

 

 In: - C.Blakeway, A.O'Connor

Out: - R.Webster (injured), K.Darby

Carlton Squad 

Position

Name

#

Name

#

Name

#

Backs

J.Edwards

25

J.Van Dyk

36

S.Hosking

10

Half Backs

N.Stevens

21

K.Harrington

9

G.Pound

6

Centreline

 

 

K.Loynes

2

 

 

Half Forwards

M.Prespakis

4

R.Watt 

22

T.Harris

7

Forwards

D.Vescio

4

B.Davey - C

1

G.Gee

19

Followers

A.Downie

30

A.Mullane

8

C.Dalton

15

Interchange

A.McKay

5

N.Plane 

32

L.Brazzale

12

 

J.Hosking 

11

B.Walker 

14

 

 

Emergencies

R.Hicks

24

T.Lucas-Rodd

18

 

 

 

EMG4

EMG4_NO

 

 

 

 In: - R.Watt, A.McKay

Out: - B.Moody, K.Bentley

Share
  • Facebook
  • Google Bookmarks
  • LinkedIn
  • Digg
  • Twitter
  • SlashDot
  • Del.icio.us
  • Yahoo Buzz
View Printable Version

Munn and Zanker rise high in Round 3

Australia

The round three NAB AFL Women's Rising Stars nominees are North Melbourne Tasmanian Kangaroos Courteney Munn and Melbourne's Eden Zanker.

Share
  • Facebook
  • Google Bookmarks
  • LinkedIn
  • Digg
  • Twitter
  • SlashDot
  • Del.icio.us
  • Yahoo Buzz
View Printable Version

Powerful Finishes To NTFL Teams Ahead Of Finals

Australia
With Round 18 being the final home and away round of the NTFL season, some clubs made sure they imposed their will to either secure finals berths or avoid wooden spoons. With the victors winning by a combined total of almost 300 points, it was probably the most one-sided round of the season.

The Tiwi Bombers hammered St Mary’s by 87 points, Waratah took down the Darwin Buffaloes by 76 points, Nightcliff thrashed Southern Districts by 90 points and Wanderers also enjoyed a 44 point win over Palmerston.

The carnage started at Tracy Village where the Tiwi Bombers jumped out of the blocks with a seven goal to one opening term. From there they were never seriously challenged, extending their lead at every break. It was a huge result for the Bombers as they secured third place on the ladder and a double chance in the first round of the finals. The loss was painful on many fronts for the Saints, earning the wooden spoon to complete a fall from grace which has seen them drop from a premiership in 2017 to fourth in 2018 and now last. It promises to be a big off-season for the Saints.
Share
  • Facebook
  • Google Bookmarks
  • LinkedIn
  • Digg
  • Twitter
  • SlashDot
  • Del.icio.us
  • Yahoo Buzz
View Printable Version

Round 3 AFLW Ladder

Australia

 

Share
  • Facebook
  • Google Bookmarks
  • LinkedIn
  • Digg
  • Twitter
  • SlashDot
  • Del.icio.us
  • Yahoo Buzz
View Printable Version

Demons too flashy for deplorable Lions

Australia

Melbourne hammered the Brisbane Lions by 39 points at Hickey Park on a good day in Brisbane.

It was the first AFLW match ever played at the ground.

The Dees put on a master class all day and the Lions could not match it with them.

Image Source: Michael Wilson/AFL Media

Share
  • Facebook
  • Google Bookmarks
  • LinkedIn
  • Digg
  • Twitter
  • SlashDot
  • Del.icio.us
  • Yahoo Buzz
View Printable Version

Phillips, Marinoff and Hatchard steer Crows to victory

Australia

Adelaide Crows showed their supremacy at the Norwood Oval as they smashed the Cats by 29 points in hot conditions in Adelaide.

Erin Phillips, Ebony Marinoff and Anne Hatchard stood up all day for the Crows and the Cats could not stamp out their dominance. 

Image Source: AFL Media

Share
  • Facebook
  • Google Bookmarks
  • LinkedIn
  • Digg
  • Twitter
  • SlashDot
  • Del.icio.us
  • Yahoo Buzz
View Printable Version

Dockers comfortably take care of the Pies in the West

Australia

Fremantle Dockers notched up a solid 33 point win over Collingwood at the Fremantle Oval on a pleasant day in Perth.

The win was set up by the Dockers in the first half as they put Collingwood to the sword with five goals.

Image Source: @freodockers

Share
  • Facebook
  • Google Bookmarks
  • LinkedIn
  • Digg
  • Twitter
  • SlashDot
  • Del.icio.us
  • Yahoo Buzz
View Printable Version

Blues blow Giants out of the park

Australia

Carlton blew the GWS Giants out of the park by 29 points at the Blacktown International Sportspark on a nice sunny day in Sydney.

The Blues were powerful all match long with their marking and pressure for four quarters of football.

Vescio and Harris wreaked havoc up forward for the Blues and Prespakis was a star in the midfield. 

Image Source: @CarltonFC

Share
  • Facebook
  • Google Bookmarks
  • LinkedIn
  • Digg
  • Twitter
  • SlashDot
  • Del.icio.us
  • Yahoo Buzz
View Printable Version

Rampaging Roos rout reigning premiers

Australia

North Melbourne Tasmanian Kangaroos belted the Western Bulldogs by 31 points at the University of Tasmania Stadium on a fine beautiful night of football in Launceston. 

The five-goal win was set up by North Melbourne in their five goal second quarter and the win makes them the team to beat in season three of the AFLW. 

Debutant Courtney Munn was potent up forward for North Melbourne with four goals. 

Image Source: @NorthAFLW

Share
  • Facebook
  • Google Bookmarks
  • LinkedIn
  • Digg
  • Twitter
  • SlashDot
  • Del.icio.us
  • Yahoo Buzz
View Printable Version

Round 3 AFLW Teams

Australia

Image Source: AFL Women's 

Round 3 team lists have been released below

North Melbourne vs Western Bulldogs, Friday 15th February 7:15pm at UTAS

North Melbourne Squad

Position

Name

#

Name

#

Name

#

Backs

J.Trend

21

B.Gibson

18

J.Grierson

19

Half Backs

D.Hardiman

31

T.Randall

16

J.Duffin

27

Centreline

 

 

E.Kearney - C

9

 

 

Half Forwards

K.Ashmore

10

K.Gillespie-Jones

5

D.Bateman

11

Forwards

M.Hope

23

J.Garner

25

C.Munn

13

Followers

E.King

60

J.Stanton

17

J.Bruton

35

Interchange

E.King

4

E.Humphries

6

A.Drennan

8

 

N.Bresnehan

12

C.Haines

29

 

 

Emergencies

T.Mesiti

3

G.Nanscawen

22

 

 

 

EMG4

EMG4_NO

 

 

 

 

 In: - C.Munn, C.Haines

Out: - S.Abbatangelo (Injured), A.Riddell (Injured)

Western Bulldogs Squad

Position

Name

#

Name

#

Name

#

Backs

N.Ferres

16

L.Spark

11

B.Hunt

21

Half Backs

N.Callinan

10

T.Ernst

19

H.Scott

22

Centreline

 

 

K.Lamb

27

 

 

Half Forwards

L.Birch

18

K.Brennan - C

3

M.Conti

8

Forwards

A.McCarthy

15

E.Mackie

25

A.Utri

23

Followers

K.Rennie

24

A.Gogos

36

E.Blackburn

2

Interchange

C.Moody

13

H.Wildes

17

B.Toogood

28

 

D.Berry

7

B.Smith

12

 

 

Emergencies

E.Brown

9

E.Gamble

14

 

 

 

EMG4

EMG4_NO

 

 

 

 

In: - E.Mackie, H.Wildes

Out: - K.McLeod (Omitted), E.Brown (Omitted)

Share
  • Facebook
  • Google Bookmarks
  • LinkedIn
  • Digg
  • Twitter
  • SlashDot
  • Del.icio.us
  • Yahoo Buzz