Welcome to World Footy News
Sunday, December 17 2017 @ 06:31 pm ACDT

2014 Oceania Youth Cup day 3 results

Oceania

After a rest day on Wednesday, and some warnings about bad water, the 2014 AFL U/15 Cup carnival in Suva, Fiji, continued on Thursday with largely one sided – on the scoreboard at least – matches.

AFL Pacific Development Officer Ben Drew sums up the day :
It was another action packed day at the AFL Oceania Cup here in Fiji.
Vanuatu pushed Nauru all the way to the end and then Nauru turned the tables later in the day against Fiji to remain undefeated through the pool stage!
Tonga were strong once again and the Pacific All Stars gave everything in their last round!
Tomorrow we will see Vanuatu Volcano’s take on the Tonga Thunder for the 3rd and 4th playoff and Fiji Tribe take on the Nauru Stars in the 1 v 2 Grand Final day!
Albert Park will be packed to capacity!
It has been a fantastic week, and today also marked the arrival the Australian Wanderers U/14 side who are playing a 4 match test series against the Fiji Jnr Tribe U/14’s! Very busy week with lots of Football action! What more could you want?!
Jump on the AFL South Pacific Nations Facebook Page to see all the action from today.

Match Results: Thursday 11th December


Game 6:

TeamGlsBhdTotal
Tonga Thunder 4327
Vanuatu Volcano’s 004
Goal Kickers:
Tonga:
Mofuike Hafoka 2, Lakataha Leha, Atonio Sekona
Vanuatu: Nil
Best Players:
Tonga:
Maselino Naufaha, Sione Sanft, Lakataha Leha, Sosefa Finau, Atonio Sekona
Vanuatu: Chris Willie, Daniel Tahi, Serevy Seko, Danny Manuel, Mathias Tahi, Chris Sope, Keith Andrew, Kevin Naimak

Game 7:

TeamGlsBhdTotal
Fiji Tribe 6743
Pacific All Stars 011
Goal Kickers:
Fiji:
Alifereti Bui 2, Anasa Lecavi, Kaliopate Dan, Joseph Magoh, Petaia Kilisama
All Stars: Nil
Best Players:
Fiji:
Petaia Kilisama, Simione Kurivoli, Apenisa Sailo, Qereqeretabua Baleicaku, Jone Baba
All Stars: Turudio Tuilevuka, Tomasi Vuniacawa, Jolame Bera, Nemani Bola, Namasa, Tevita Seruitawecena

Game 8:

TeamGlsBhdTotal
Nauru Stars 5636
Vanuatu Volcano’s 1410
Goal Kickers:
Nauru:
Darnel Diema, Sheik Daoe 2, Macho Teabuge,
Vanuatu: Ryan Bonga
Best Players:
Nauru:
Darnel Diema, Sheik Daoe, Kalumpa Tannang, Enovy Tungi, Macho Teabuge, Aizia Doguape, Rockson Dageago, Yuan Smythe, Kaworski Akua
Vanuatu: Meltes Miller, McKendrick Seirangi, Semesa Raqara, Chris Willie, Kevin Naimak, Mathias Tahi, Lent Tevi

Game 9:

TeamGlsBhdTotal
Tonga Thunder 4529
Pacific All Stars 117
Goal Kickers:
Tonga:
Kinania Palaiti 2, Mofuike Hafoka, Alferd Cocker
All Stars: Manasa Rokowailoa
Best players:
Tonga:
Maselino Naufaha, Paea Lave, Alferd Cocker, Mofuike Hafoka, Siosefa Finau
All Stars: Turudio Tuilevukeva, Solame Bera, Josua Samkilaki, Laisenia Buli, Manasa Rokowailoa

Game 10:

TeamGlsBhdTotal
Nauru Stars 5333
Fiji Tribe 2719
Goal Kickers:
Nauru:
Kaworski Akua 2, Kalumpa Tannang, Darnel Diama, Ishmael Fritz
Fiji: Simione Kurovoli, Kaliopate Dan
Best Players:
Nauru:
Enovi Tungi, Darnel Diema, Yuan Smythe, Kalumpa Tannang, Macho Teabuge, Rockson Dageago, Jeremiah Kam, Robert Temaki
Fiji: Joseph Magoh, Fasio Vuni, Iliesa Nakibo, Ratu Napolioni, John Macdonald, Simione Kurovoli

A feature event of the rest day on Wednesday was a screening of the movie "Aussie Rules the World".

Share
  • Facebook
  • Google Bookmarks
  • LinkedIn
  • Digg
  • Twitter
  • SlashDot
  • Del.icio.us
  • Yahoo Buzz

Story Options

2014 Oceania Youth Cup day 3 results | 0 comments | Create New Account
The following comments are owned by whomever posted them. This site is not responsible for what they say.