Welcome to World Footy News
Saturday, August 24 2019 @ 02:12 pm ACST

NAB AFL Under-16 Championships – Round One Results

General News

The World XVIII kicked off their campaign with a nineteen points win over the Flying Boomerangs team yesterday, while the South Pacific team went down heavily to the WA Northwest team by 87 points.

All the results results from the NAB AFL Under-16 Championships matches played yesterday at Blacktown International Sportspark in Sydney.

WA NW 6.1 12.7 17.12 20.16 (136)
defeated
South Pacific 1.1 3.3 5.5 7.7 (49)
 
Goals
WA NW: Gore 5, Dunn 4, McAdam 3, Ansey 3, Powell 2, Watson, Evans, Pascoe
South Pacific: Savere 2, Havea 2, Frew, Riddell, Johnson
 
Best
WA NW: Featonby, Hughes, Powell, Razali, D.Cox, Lindberg, Z. Cox, Sheen
South Pacific: Tirang, Tatupu, Riddell, Peni, Johnson, Miller
 
Queensland 4.5 5.11 11.17 14.22 (106)
defeated
Tasmania 0.2 1.2 2.3 6.3 (39)
 
Goals
Queensland: Trask 4, Dickfos 3, Hammelmann 3, Tomsana, O'Donnell, Winton, Weller
Tasmania: Young 2, Hislop, B.Lee, Reissig, Fox
 
Best
Queensland: Weller, Agita, Jackson, Cameron-Reeves, Dawson, Haberfield, Trask
Tasmania: A.Lee, Hibberd, Pearce, Mullins, Hislop
 
 
NSW/ACT 8.3 13.6 19.8 22.12 (144)
defeated
Northern Territory 1.3 1.4 3.5 3.6 (24)
 
Goals
NSW/ACT: Coughlan 5, Barty 3, Heeney 3, Carroll 2, Payne 2, Bottin-Noonan 2, Green, Mahady, Wetzlar, Griffiths, Davis
Northern Territory: McAuliffe, Larson, McDonald
 
Best
NSW/ACT: Heeney, Carroll, Finlayson, Coughlan, Griffiths, Watson, Davis
Northern Territory: Godden, Musgrove, Fuller, Duffy, Gordon, McAuliffe
 
World XVIII 2.5 5.11 9.16 10.18 (78)
defeated
Flying Boomerangs 1.2 4.5 7.8 8.11 (59)
 
Goals
World XVIII: Kjoege 3, Curnow, Tang, Bol, Guam, Evans, Ferozkhan, Moshoeshoe
Flying Boomerangs: Ah Chee 3, Jackson 2, Parfitt, Scott, Thorpe-Morgan
 
Best
World XVIII: Curnow, Sertbas, Tang, Kjoege, Murphy, Willett-Fatnowna, Dawan, Aganas
Flying Boomerangs: Glass, Thorpe-Morgan, Davis, Mason, Molloy, Briggs
 
 
Also results from Saturday below.
 
11am Vic Country v South Australia
1.10pm Western Australia v Vic Metro
Vic Metro 4.2 7.6 10.9 11.11 (77)
defeated
Vic Country 3.1 5.4 7.6 11.10 (76)
 
Goals
Vic Metro: McKenize 2, Wright 2, McLaren, Goodyear, Viojo-Rainbow, Lever, Blake, Sheriden-Ferrie, Ahern
Vic Country: McGrath 3, Webb 3, Lamb 2, Goddard 2, McCartin
 
Best
Vic Metro: Urban, Moore, Wright, Lever, Brayshaw, McKenize, Miller
Vic Country: Kempster, Webb, Pritchard, McGrath, Goddard, Marchbank
 
 
Western Australia 1.5 6.10 10.12 13.18 (96)
defeated
South Australia 2.2 5.4 7.8 11.11 (77)
 
Goals
WA: Grace 4, Anderson 2, Miller-Lewis 2, Smith, Waterman, Deluca, Garlett, Ah Siu
SA: Watchman 5, Markova, Wilkie, Carey, Gregson, Stretch, Johansen
 
Best
WA: Smith, Ash Siu, Lim, Winton, Tanner, Pickett, Anderson, McPhail
SA: Watchman, Pobke, Donkersley, Johansen, Bampton
Round Two commences on, Tuesday, July 10 at Blacktown International Sportspark.
Share
  • Facebook
  • Google Bookmarks
  • LinkedIn
  • Digg
  • Twitter
  • SlashDot
  • Del.icio.us
  • Yahoo Buzz

Story Options

NAB AFL Under-16 Championships – Round One Results | 1 comments | Create New Account
The following comments are owned by whomever posted them. This site is not responsible for what they say.
NAB AFL Under-16 Championships – Round One Results
Authored by: sverik25 on Sunday, July 08 2012 @ 06:41 pm ACST

Nice World XVIII!