AFL confirms divisions and schedule for Sydney leg

Saturday, August 13 2011 @ 10:14 pm ACST

Contributed by: Troy Thompson

The AFL have this evening confirmed the teams that will compete in the two Men's divisions for the rest of the International Cup. 

Division One Teams are: Canada,  Denmark, Great Britain, Ireland, Japan, Nauru,  New Zealand,  Papua New Guinea,  South Africa, Sweden, Tonga and the USA
 
Division Two: China, France, Fiji, India, Peace Team, Timor-Leste
 

The fixture for the next week in Sydney follows.  But we will highlight that the match between the USA and South Africa will be the curtain raiser at ANZ Stadium before the Sydney Swans vs St Kilda match.

 
 MEN'S FIXTURE

Monday August 15 - Blacktown International Sportspark

12pm - Denmark v Sweden - Oval 2

2pm - Nauru v Tonga - Oval 2

4pm - Canada v Great Britain - Oval 2

5pm - USA v Japan - Oval 1



Wednesday August 17

Blacktown International Sportspark Oval 2


2pm - France v Timor-Leste

Bruce Purser Reserve, Rouse Hill

2pm - New Zealand v Great Britain

Holroyd Ground, Gipps Road Oval

12pm - China v India

2pm - PNG v Tonga

Auburn Ground, Mona Park Ovals

12pm - Fiji v Peace Team

2pm - South Africa v Japan

Bus Loop – SCG

2pm - Ireland v Sweden



Saturday August 20 - Blacktown International Sportspark

10am - New Zealand v Canada - Oval 1

12pm - France v India - Oval 2

2pm - PNG v Nauru - Oval 2

4pm - Ireland v Denmark - Oval 2

6pm - China v Peace Team - Oval 1

6pm - Fiji v Timor-Leste - Oval 2



Sunday August 21 - ANZ Stadium

10.40am - South Africa v USA

To be played as a curtain-raiser to Sydney Swans v St Kilda
 

Ladders at the end of the Opening Day Seeding Round:
 

Pos Team P W L D B FF F A % Pts
1 New Zealand 2 2 0 0 0 0 135 0 infinite 8
2 Ireland 2 2 0 0 0 0 147 6 2450.00 8
3 PNG 2 2 0 0 0 0 114 7 1628.57 8
4 South Africa 2 2 0 0 0 0 140 9 1555.56 8
5 USA 2 2 0 0 0 0 95 12 791.67 8
6 Nauru 2 2 0 0 0 0 84 34 247.06 8
7 Denmark 2 1 1 0 0 0 77 32 240.62 4
8 Canada 2 1 1 0 0 0 36 15 240.00 4
9 Great Britain 2 1 1 0 0 0 76 54 140.74 4
10 Sweden 2 1 1 0 0 0 49 42 116.67 4
11 Tonga 2 1 1 0 0 0 55 51 107.84 4
12 Japan 2 1 1 0 0 0 49 70 70.00 4



Division 2 Ladder:

Pos Team P W L D B FF F A % Pts
13 Fiji 2 0 2 0 0 0 43 72 59.72 0
14 France 2 0 2 0 0 0 7 118 5.93 0
15 China 2 0 2 0 0 0 6 182 3.30 0
16 India 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 143 0.70 0
17 Peace Team 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 104 0.00 0
18 East Timor 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 163 0.00 0

 Peace Team ahead of East Timor as level teams goes back to initial seedings.

Comments (8)


World Footy News
http://www.worldfootynews.com/article.php/201108132226483