IC 2005 Fixture - released after Denmark and Nauru withdrawal

Sunday, July 31 2005 @ 01:06 am ACST

Contributed by: WFN Administrator

The AFL have again amended the draw for the International Cup 2005 following the withdrawal of Denmark and at very late notice Nauru (both mainly due to financial problems). The Pool system has been eliminated, and all sides play 4 games, after which the top 4 sides play off in semi-finals for the right to play in the MCG Grand Final. The lower 6 teams play off amongst themselves. As disappointng as this is for the countries that were unable to attend, it does ensure a more exciting competition, with the semi-finals guaranteed to be top matches.


AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL INTERNATIONAL CUP 2005 MATCH PROGRAM

DATE ROUND
Weds One MURPHY RESERVE PORT MELBOURNE
3/8 (T.M. Woodruff Oval) (A.T. Aanenson Oval)
10.00am SPAIN vs JAPAN
12.00pm OPENING CEREMONY
1.00pm IRELAND vs CANADA1.00pm SAMOA vs PNG
2.45pm USA vs SOUTH AFRICA 2.45pm GREAT BRITAIN vs NEW ZEALAND
Friday Two MURPHY RESERVE PORT MELBOURNE
5/8 (A.T. Aanenson Oval) (T.M.Woodruff Oval)
10.00 am NEW ZEALAND vs SPAIN 11.00am CANADA V PNG
11.45am USA vs IRELAND 2.30pm GREAT BRITAIN vs SAMOA
1.30pm JAPAN vs SOUTH AFRICA
6:30pm Telstra Dome march past of players prior to St Kilda vs Geelong
Sunday Three TEAC OVAL OPTUS OVAL
7/8
10am SOUTH AFRICA vs IRELAND 11.45 am SAMOA vs CANADA
11.45pm SPAIN vs USA1.30pm PNG vs GREAT BRITAIN
1.30pm NEW ZEALAND vs JAPAN
Tues Four WANGARATTA
9/8 (City Oval) (Showgrounds)
11.15am IRELAND vs JAPAN 12.15pm CANADA vs GREAT BRITAIN
1.00pm USA vs PNG 3:00pm SAMOA vs NEW ZEALAND
2:45pm SOUTH AFRICA V SPAIN
Thurs Five MURPHY RESERVE PORT MELBOURNE
11/8 Qualifying Finals (T.M. Woodruff Oval) Semi-Finals (A.T. Aanenson Oval)
A - 10.00am 9th vs 10th A - 11.00am 1st vs 4th
B - 11.45am 7th vs 8th B - 2.30pm 2nd V 3rd
C - 1.30pm 5th vs 6th
7pm International Cup Dinner - Telstra Dome
SatFINALS
13/8 TEAC OVAL
11.00am Winner QF C vs Winner QF B (for 5th)
12.45pm Loser SF A vs Loser SF B (for 3rd)
OPTUS OVAL
11.00am Winner QF A vs Loser QF C (for 7th)
12.45pm Loser QF A vs Loser QF B (for 9th)
MCG - GRAND FINAL
4.30pm Winner SF A vs Winner SF B
(curtain raiser to Collingwood vs Carlton)

The draw can also be found here on the AFL website.

Comments (5)


World Footy News
http://www.worldfootynews.com/article.php/20050713010955912